Utah State Constitutional Convention 1895

Proceedings and Debates of the Convention Assembled to Adopt a Constitution for the State of Utah

The Convention

All the delegates.

To see the full record of a committee, click on the corresponding committee on the map below.

Session 2809: 1895-04-15 10:00:00

Membership (at session start):

Louis Bernhardt Adams, Rufus Albern Allen, Andrew Smith Anderson, John Richard Barnes, John Rutledge Bowdle, John Sell Boyer, Theodore Brandley, Herbert Guion Button, William Buys, Chester Call, George Mousley Cannon, John Foy Chidester, Parley Christiansen, Thomas H. Clark Jr., Louis Laville Coray, Elmer Ellsworth Corfman, Charles Crane, William Creer, George Cunningham, Arthur John Cushing, William Driver, Dennis Clay Eichnor, Alma Eldredge, George Rhodes Emery, Andreas Engberg, Abel John Evans, David Evans, Lorin Farr, Samuel Francis, William Henry Gibbs, Charles Carroll Goodwin, James Frederic Green, Francis Asbury Hammond, Charles Henry Hart, Harry Haynes, Robert W. Heyborne, Samuel Hood Hill, John Daniel Holladay, William Howard, Henry Hughs, Joseph Alonzo Hyde, Anthony Woodward Ivins, William F. James, Lycurgus Johnson, Joseph Loftus Jolley, Thomas Kearns, David Keith, William Jasper Kerr, Frederick John Kiesel, Andrew Kimball, James Nathaniel Kimball, Richard G. Lambert, Christen Peter Larsen, Lauritz Larsen, Hyrum Lemmon, Theodore Belden Lewis, James Paton Low, Peter Lowe, William Lowe, Anthony Canute Lund, Richard Mackintosh, Karl G. Maeser, Thomas Maloney, William H. Maughan, Robert McFarland, George Parcust Miller, Jacob Moritz, Elias Morris, James David Murdock, John Riggs Murdock, Joseph Royal Murdock, Aquila Nebeker, Jeremiah Day Page, Edward Partridge, John David Peters, James Christian Peterson, Mons Peterson, Frank Pierce, William B. Preston, Alonzo Hazelton Raleigh, Franklyn Snyder Richards, Joel Ricks, Brigham Henry Roberts, Jasper Robertson, Joseph Eldredge Robinson, Willis Eugene Robison, George Ryan, William Gibson Sharp, Harrison Tuttle Shurtliff, John Henry Smith, Edward Hunter Snow, Hiram Hupp Spencer, George B. Squires, David Brainerd Stover, Charles Nettleton Strevell, Charles William Symons, Moses Thatcher, Daniel Thompson, Ingwald Conrad Thoresen, Joseph Ephraim Thorne, Samuel R. Thurman, William Grant Van Horne, Charles Stetson Varian, Noble Warrum Jr., Heber M. Wells, Orson Ferguson Whitney, Joseph John Williams (107 total)

Representing 31 delegations:

Beaver County Delegation, Box Elder County Delegation, Cache County Delegation, Davis County Delegation, Emery County Delegation, Garfield County Delegation, Grand County Delegation, Iron County Delegation, Juab County Delegation, Kane County Delegation, Millard County Delegation, Morgan County Delegation, Piute County Delegation, Rich County Delegation, Salt Lake All Other Areas Delegation, Salt Lake Precinct 1 Delegation, Salt Lake Precinct 2 Delegation, Salt Lake Precinct 3 Delegation, Salt Lake Precinct 4 Delegation, Salt Lake Precinct 5 Delegation, San Juan County Delegation, Sanpete County Delegation, Sevier County Delegation, Summit County Delegation, Tooele County Delegation, Uintah County Delegation, Utah County Delegation, Wasatch County Delegation, Washington County Delegation, Wayne County Delegation, Weber County Delegation


Resources (0):

Resource Collections (0):

None

Resource Items (0):

None


Summary of events in this session:

Individuals:

0 0 0 0

List of people joining the committee

List of people leaving the committee

List of people elected to a position

Documents:

0 0 0

List of proposals created

List of proposals amended

List of proposals copied

List of proposals imported

List of proposals to be voted on

List of proposals debated

Decisions:

List of proposals adopted

List of proposals rejected

List of proposals dropped

List of proposals referred

List of postpone debate voted on

List of other proposals voted on

Procedure:

List of procedural motion

List of motions debated

Events (62)

Previous

session

Next

session

Icon key

Person joining a committee

Person leaving a committee

Person elected to a position

Create a new proposal

Document amendment

Proposal to be voted

Copy a proposal

Import a proposal

Debate a proposal

Drop a proposal

Refer a proposal

Adopt a proposal

Other

Reject a proposal

Postpone a debate

Procedural motion

Debate a motion

Procedural motion with sub-decisions